Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED MAY 24 2018

1. Background
1.1 For the purpose of the EU General Data Processing Regulation, the data controller is Happy App Go IVS, Duemosepark 77, 3520 Farum, Denmark, company registration number DK37900621 (hereinafter “Happy App Go”, “we,” or “us”).
1.2 Happy App Go has developed the My Beauty Advisor app and website – an online universe for beauty products, where users can rate beauty products and share experiences (hereinafter the “App”).
1.3 When registered as a user within the App you can review and rate beauty products. The products can be existing products others has created within the App or products that you create yourself in the App. The term “you” or “User” refers to any user of the App.
1.4 Since we know that you care about how your personal information is used, we take your privacy seriously. By using the App, you accept what is outlined in this privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”).
1.5 This Privacy Policy covers our processing of personally identifiable information (hereinafter “Personal Information”) gathered when you access and/or use the App.

2. Children under the age of 13
2.1 Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We prohibit registration by and will not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13.

3. Information we collect from you
3.1 We collect and process information in several ways when you use our App.
3.1.1 We gather Personal Information when you register in the App. When you register for an account, we will ask for basic Personal Information like your name and e-mail address to store with your account.
3.1.2 If registering using your Facebook account, we receive information from your public profile and your e-mail address from Facebook.
3.1.3 We receive and store any information you provide to us in any way when using the App. We store information about the reviews you provide and any comments you give within the App.

4. Information we collect automatically
4.1 We receive and store certain types of information of user interaction with our App, for example the posts that you read or like. We automatically receive and store the information on our server logs from your device ID and type, language, device operating system, access times, geographic location of device (if enabled), and third party services referred.
4.1.1 More generally, we automatically collect usage information, such as how frequently you use the App.

5. How we use your information
5.1 In general we use information that we collect about you to:
5.1.1 deliver and improve our App;
5.1.2 improve the relevance of the adds you see in the App;
5.1.3 manage your account and provide you with customer support;
5.1.4 web and mobile application analytics;
5.1.5 enforce or exercise any rights in our Terms of use; and
5.1.6 perform functions or services as otherwise described at the time of collection.
5.2 We use your ratings and reviews of beauty products within the App to market the products in general on-line or in print. If we wish to use your specific review for marketing purposes we will ask for your consent prior to doing so.
5.3 We process your Personal Information on the basis of your consent or our legitimate interests when providing the App to you.

6. How we share Personal Information
6.1 We do not share your Personal Information to any third parties, but we will show adds, campaign offers, invitations, events from third parties based on your favorite products, the products you have reviewed or the products you have listed as “Must Have” products via the App.
6.2 We never disclose aggregated information to a partner in a manner that would identify a user personally

7. Third Party Services
7.1 This Privacy Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of Personal Information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, or if you are directed to a third party website, their privacy notices and practices will apply. These third-party services may independently collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those services. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party services you use.

8. Legal protection
8.1 We may release Personal Information when we in good faith believe that release is necessary
– to comply with legal requirements;
– to enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or
– to protect our rights, property, or safety, our employees, our users, or others.
This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
8.2 Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and you will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

9. Security and storing of your Personal Information
9.1 We do our best to ensure that user account information is kept private. However, we cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Various instances such as unauthorized entry/use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information.
9.2 Your Personal Information is stored at an external company (hereinafter “the Data Processor”), which we have selected. Personal Information is stored on servers within the EU, and your personal data will therefore always be covered by the protection contained in the Personal Data Regulation.
9.3 The Data Processor acts solely as a data processor in relation to the personal data for which we are data controllers. We are fully responsible for the processing of your Personal Information with the data processor.
9.4 The Data Processor only processes data according to instructions from us. We have entered into a separate data processing agreement with the Data Processor.
9.5 We ensure that the Data Processor has taken the necessary technical and organizational security measures to prevent your personal information to be accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost or impaired, and not misused or otherwise treated in violation of the regulation on the processing of personal information.

10. Your Rights
10.1 You have the right to request access to and receive information about the Personal Information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, and have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate. You also have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information and withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information at any time. The right to access Personal Information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. Please note that you may not be able to use the App if you request the deletion of your Personal Information, object or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information.
10.2 For any inquiries regarding your Personal Information, please write us at: hello@mybeautyguide.app.
10.3 You also have the right to complain about our processing of your personal information to the Danish Data Protection Agency: http://www.datatilsynet.dk, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

11. Amendments to Privacy Policy
11.1 This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and will require your consent to come into force.
11.1.1 If you do not consent to our new privacy policy you may not be able to use our services.

12. Questions
12.1 Kindly forward any questions regarding privacy to hello@mybeautyguide.app.